Privacy Policy.

Super Fierce helps you to take charge of your financial future. To do that, you’ll need to share some personal information with us. In this digital age, protecting your privacy and keeping your data secure is extremely important. We want you to know that we take that seriously.

The information below isn’t exciting and you probably know that we’re legally required to communicate this to you. But that’s not why we are doing this! We really do care and will do whatever it takes to keep your data, and you, safe.

Our commitment to you

Super Fierce and its related entities are committed to preserving your privacy and complying with the Australian Privacy Act 1988. This policy provides a summary of the type of personal information which is collected and held by Super Fierce, how we might disclose this information if and when required, and your rights regarding your personal information.

What is personal information?

In this document, if we use the words ‘personal information’, we mean any information about you including ‘credit information’ and ‘sensitive information’ under Australian law, as well as ‘personal data’ and other information under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The definition of personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who can be reasonably identified.

Personal information we collect

To provide you with our services and to comply with our legal obligations, we need to collect certain information that would be classified as personal. They include your full name, home address, email address, telephone number, gender, date of birth, tax file number and other financial details. We only collect personal information with your written permission.

To continuously enhance the user experience of our products, we may also collect data related to the use of our website and platform, including your IP address and the dates and times of your visits. Some of this information also needs to be collected so that we can meet our legal obligations to government agencies like the Australian Securities and Investment Committee (ASIC). Those agencies are acting on your behalf to ensure we meet our obligations to act in your best interests.

Your Tax File Number

In order for Super Fierce and its related parties to provide its services, including finding your super and generating your customised Fierce Super Savings Report and Statement of Advice, we require some sensitive personal info about you. This includes your Tax File Number (TFN). By providing your TFN you are giving Super Fierce Pty Ltd, permission to use your TFN for superannuation purposes. This includes using the ATO’s SuperMatch service to find information about your superannuation including lost or inactive accounts in your name, creating a new superannuation account, and actioning your consolidation or switching requests.

Choosing not to provide your TFN is not an offence, but it may mean that we are unable to provide our services to you. It may also mean that you pay higher tax on your investment and that we will not be able to accept some types of contributions from you. The lawful purposes for which your TFN can be used, and the consequences for not quoting your TFN, may change in the future, as a result of legislative changes.

If at any time you wish to revoke your consent please contact our Customer Happiness Team via email hello@superfierce.com.au. For more information about the use of the Super Fierce Platform, please refer to our Terms & Conditions.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect personal information about you so that we can provide you with our products and services. This includes:

  • providing you with access to our website and associated web application
  • answering your questions
  • identifying you in accordance with Anti-Money Laundering / Counter-Terrorism Financing requirements
  • dealing with any complaints or concerns you may have; and
  • providing you with our products and services

We also collect your ‘personal information’ so that we can contact you and provide you with information about products and services that may be of interest to you.

How we collect it

We collect your personal information in a number of ways. These can include when you:

  • Contact us by telephone, by email, in writing or via our website
  • Fill in a form to request information
  • Attend or request to attend an event
  • Create or update a user profile that includes personal information
  • Apply for one of our products or services; and/or
  • Apply for employment with us

When you access our website (or the associated web application) we may use ‘cookies’ to collect personal information about you. Cookies are files that are implanted in your hard drive or device to collect, store and receive identifiers and information about your usage of our website as well as information about where you are located at the time you access our website (using GPS, Bluetooth, or WiFi signals, depending on the permissions that you have granted). By using ‘cookies’ we are able to enhance and personalise our website to better suit your needs.

You may join the Super Fierce community via an affiliate or partner. In this case, we may receive or request your personal data to complete the joining process. You may also provide us with information stored by third party sites, such as social media networks. By linking an account managed by a third party to your Super Fierce account, you are authorising Super Fierce to access the information made available, for the purposes of providing you with our services. Personal information may also be collected when you engage with members of our customer service team.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

Any use or disclosure of your personal information is done in accordance with Australian Privacy Laws and this Privacy Policy. The primary use of your personal information is to provide you with our Super Fierce services.

We will only use your personal information for the purpose it has been provided, for reasonably related secondary purposes, any other purpose you have consented to and any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act. Your information may be used to:

  • Improve and personalise our website or App for you
  • Develop new features, products and services
  • Notify you about new features and products
  • Provide you with information about our products and services
  • Facilitate the provision of products and services you have requested
  • Conduct research for our own internal purposes
  • Assess, process and manage your application for employment; and
  • Handle any complaints that you may have

We may also aggregate the personal information that we collect for reporting and statistical purposes and to help us improve our App or website. If we disclose any aggregated information to a third party, the information will be de-identified and will not contain any personally identifiable information.

If required or authorised by law, Super Fierce will also disclose your personal information to law enforcement, government agencies or officials.

You agree that we may use your ‘personal information’ for any of these purposes.

How do we hold this personal information?

We take all reasonable steps to protect and keep any personal information we hold about you secure. In fact, we have gone to great lengths to understand our responsibilities, to research how we can best do this, and then invest into implementing best-practice processes and technology. It is impossible to have absolute certainty, but we hope the following will give you confidence we are doing whatever it takes to keep your information secure.

Super Fierce employees, partners and third-party providers who are given access to your personal information in order to perform their function, are legally required to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information.

We have security measures in place to protect your personal information, such as restricted access to our technology. This includes but is not limited to, user-defined access permissions, firewalls, encryption of data transfer at all times, user logins, passwords and digital certificates.

Super Fierce has establish a small number of third-party relationships to help support our services and therefore are required to host some electronic data. Some data will be transferred to off-shore locations, but all sensitive financial data is hosted only in Australia as required by law. In addition, personal information may need to be transferred to service providers located in the US and other overseas countries from time to time in order for Super Fierce to perform its functions or activities. Before using those service providers, we review their data security policies to ensure that they have adequate measures in place to protect your personal information.

Data breaches

Super Fierce must report certain data breaches to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) and where required, the impacted members. We commit to advising you of any breaches within 48 hours of discovering any breach which has or may have included your personal information.

Re-marketing

In the event that you do not submit information to us after visiting our website or through any of our online channels, it is possible we may use re-marketing services to communicate to you in search engines or on social networks. Any data collected through these advertising platforms will be used in accordance with the Super Fierce Privacy Policy and the policy of the remarketing service provider. To opt out of cookie-based advertising you must visit the ad settings for each respective platform.

How can you access & correct personal information we hold?

If you would like to know what personal information we hold about you or make a change to the information provided because it is inaccurate or out of date, please get in touch. You can reach our Customer Happiness Team by email at help@superfierce.com.au. We will respond to your request within 7 working days. However, if you have set up a Super Fierce digital account, you can update your information online using your login and password.

If you would like us to delete any of your personal information which we are storing, please let us know in writing via email hello@superfierce.com.au If we are able to do so, we will confirm in writing once the information has been deleted. It is important that you understand there are some situations where we may be required to retain your personal information for legal reasons. If we cannot action your request, we will explain why this is the case and what you may be able to do if you are not satisfied.

Changes to this policy

Our Privacy Policy may change at any time, and we will notify you by posting an updated version on our website. The version of the privacy policy that will apply to you is the one that was published at the time your personal information was collected.

How to contact us

These measures have been put in place to protect you and your personal information. They are also reflective of global best practice measures with regard to the storage of personal data, and according to Australian Law. However, if you have questions, requests or concerns about the handling of your personal information we’re here to help.

Your first options are to contact our team via email at hello@superfierce.com.au or you can send a letter to the Compliance Officer, Super Fierce Pty Ltd, 6 Middlemiss Street, North Sydney NSW 2060.

If you are not satisfied with the resolution of your complaint, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.